[ ]   [ ]   [ ]                        [ ]      [ ]   [ ]

Ukraine - R_P - Jun 15, 2024 - 6:31pm
 
Wordle - daily game - Coaxial - Jun 15, 2024 - 6:14pm
 
Trump - Red_Dragon - Jun 15, 2024 - 5:13pm
 
The Dragons' Roost - triskele - Jun 15, 2024 - 4:17pm
 
Israel - R_P - Jun 15, 2024 - 2:17pm
 
NYTimes Connections - Steely_D - Jun 15, 2024 - 12:55pm
 
NY Times Strands - maryte - Jun 15, 2024 - 10:48am
 
Name My Band - DaveInSaoMiguel - Jun 15, 2024 - 10:19am
 
Business as Usual - kurtster - Jun 15, 2024 - 9:53am
 
favorite love songs - maryte - Jun 15, 2024 - 8:58am
 
Song of the Day - oldviolin - Jun 15, 2024 - 8:08am
 
Today in History - Proclivities - Jun 15, 2024 - 6:49am
 
RightWingNutZ - thisbody - Jun 15, 2024 - 1:28am
 
USA! USA! USA! - R_P - Jun 15, 2024 - 12:37am
 
What Did You See Today? - KurtfromLaQuinta - Jun 14, 2024 - 9:48pm
 
Gotta Get Your Drink On - Antigone - Jun 14, 2024 - 7:05pm
 
What Makes You Laugh? - Antigone - Jun 14, 2024 - 7:04pm
 
Lyrics that strike a chord today... - oldviolin - Jun 14, 2024 - 3:15pm
 
China - R_P - Jun 14, 2024 - 2:59pm
 
what the hell, miamizsun? - oldviolin - Jun 14, 2024 - 2:08pm
 
• • • The Once-a-Day • • •  - oldviolin - Jun 14, 2024 - 2:07pm
 
Religion - Steely_D - Jun 14, 2024 - 1:28pm
 
Vinyl Only Spin List - kurtster - Jun 14, 2024 - 8:56am
 
Climate Change - R_P - Jun 14, 2024 - 7:37am
 
Radio Paradise Comments - miamizsun - Jun 14, 2024 - 7:08am
 
Solar / Wind / Geothermal / Efficiency Energy - Proclivities - Jun 14, 2024 - 6:42am
 
Just Wrong - ptooey - Jun 14, 2024 - 6:22am
 
Artificial Intelligence - thisbody - Jun 14, 2024 - 4:28am
 
June 2024 Photo Theme - Eyes - haresfur - Jun 13, 2024 - 9:20pm
 
Florida - R_P - Jun 13, 2024 - 3:35pm
 
Democratic Party - thisbody - Jun 13, 2024 - 9:08am
 
Strips, cartoons, illustrations - thisbody - Jun 13, 2024 - 8:56am
 
Bug Reports & Feature Requests - Red_Dragon - Jun 13, 2024 - 8:45am
 
Animal Resistance - thisbody - Jun 13, 2024 - 8:04am
 
Sonos - konz - Jun 13, 2024 - 7:47am
 
New Music - lievendegrauwe - Jun 13, 2024 - 12:43am
 
The Green Thread: A place to share info about living a gr... - NoEnzLefttoSplit - Jun 12, 2024 - 11:48pm
 
Derplahoma! - ScottFromWyoming - Jun 12, 2024 - 9:29pm
 
The Obituary Page - ScottFromWyoming - Jun 12, 2024 - 9:16am
 
Guantánamo Resorts & Other Fun Trips - R_P - Jun 12, 2024 - 8:41am
 
Joe Biden - rgio - Jun 12, 2024 - 8:28am
 
Right, Left, Right of Left, Left of Right, Center...? - kurtster - Jun 11, 2024 - 10:36pm
 
What Are You Going To Do Today? - thisbody - Jun 11, 2024 - 3:54pm
 
Mixtape Culture Club - KurtfromLaQuinta - Jun 11, 2024 - 3:51pm
 
Things You Thought Today - thisbody - Jun 11, 2024 - 2:45pm
 
Breaking News - Isabeau - Jun 11, 2024 - 2:29pm
 
Calling all RP Roku users! - RPnate1 - Jun 11, 2024 - 12:50pm
 
Words that should be put on the substitutes bench for a year - sunybuny - Jun 11, 2024 - 4:38am
 
Europe - thisbody - Jun 11, 2024 - 1:23am
 
Marijuana: Baked News. - R_P - Jun 10, 2024 - 12:01pm
 
Streaming Marantz/HEOS - rgio - Jun 10, 2024 - 11:43am
 
Is there any DOG news out there? - thisbody - Jun 9, 2024 - 12:38pm
 
Quick! I need a chicken... - thisbody - Jun 9, 2024 - 10:38am
 
Economix - Bill_J - Jun 8, 2024 - 5:25pm
 
Snakes & streaming images. WTH is going on? - rasta_tiger - Jun 8, 2024 - 2:16pm
 
Great guitar faces - thisbody - Jun 8, 2024 - 10:39am
 
TEXAS - maryte - Jun 8, 2024 - 9:21am
 
NASA & other news from space - Beaker - Jun 8, 2024 - 8:23am
 
Live Music - oldviolin - Jun 7, 2024 - 10:03pm
 
Republican Party - kcar - Jun 7, 2024 - 8:11pm
 
Lyrics that are stuck in your head today... - Manbird - Jun 7, 2024 - 8:04pm
 
What the hell OV? - oldviolin - Jun 7, 2024 - 7:42pm
 
Can you afford to retire? - JrzyTmata - Jun 7, 2024 - 2:05pm
 
Old timers, crosswords & - ScottFromWyoming - Jun 7, 2024 - 12:09pm
 
Military Matters - R_P - Jun 7, 2024 - 11:31am
 
Favorite Quotes - black321 - Jun 7, 2024 - 7:45am
 
What makes you smile? - Red_Dragon - Jun 7, 2024 - 6:32am
 
Cryptic Posts - Leave Them Guessing - oldviolin - Jun 6, 2024 - 12:35pm
 
What's with the Sitar? ...and Robert Plant - thisbody - Jun 6, 2024 - 11:16am
 
songs that ROCK! - thisbody - Jun 6, 2024 - 10:39am
 
Canada - Beaker - Jun 5, 2024 - 1:58pm
 
the Todd Rundgren topic - miamizsun - Jun 5, 2024 - 5:00am
 
Photos you have taken of your walks or hikes. - MrDill - Jun 5, 2024 - 2:26am
 
Automotive Lust - KurtfromLaQuinta - Jun 4, 2024 - 9:28pm
 
Art Show - Manbird - Jun 4, 2024 - 8:20pm
 
Index » Internet/Computer » Streaming/Media » RP App for Android Page: Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 18, 19, 20  Next
Post to this Topic
krilok

krilok Avatar

Location: Las Palmas, Spain.
Gender: Male


Posted: Jun 21, 2021 - 8:49am

I've been using the RP Android app for many years now, and very recently upgraded my phone to Android 11.  The app works fine and as it should, but I cant' seem to figure out why while within the app itself album art corresponds to the currently playing track, but outside the app (like on the notification shade controls and on the lock screen) album art is always one track behind from what is actually playing.

Hope I can clarify it this way:

Say I launch the app and track 'X' starts playing; when it's over and track 'Y' kicks in, even though within the app track 'Y's' album art is being displayed correctly, on the notification shade and lock screen album 'X's' artwork still persists throughout the whole of track 'Y'. 

Once 'Y' is over and track 'Z' starts playing, within the app album art will update to 'Z's' album art, but outside, track 'Y's' artwork will now be showing, and so on an so forth. Only if I stop playback will the artwork update to the correct one on the notification shade or lock screen...

I don't find this behaviour on the other music apps I've tried on Android 11, and album art is constantly updated both on the apps and on the notification shade controls, so I guess it could maybe be an issue with the way the app receives and handles track metadata?

It's not really a big deal, since the music is what's important and the app otherwise works with no hiccups, but was wondering if anyone's got a similar issue, and if the developer's could maybe look into it sometime.

Thanks is andvance!
vuke15

vuke15 Avatar



Posted: Feb 16, 2021 - 1:27pm

 vuke15 wrote:
oops forget it my mistake
in the new version there is a new button "enable sleep timer" that was on
and sleep timer itself was set on 25 mins
i guess mystery solved
thanks

thanks jarro
it's a cheap android phone (ht16) and it's sole purpose is playing radio paradise
android 6.0.1
CPU MediaTek MT6580
thanks in advance
jarro wrote:

Hi Will look into that.
What model device do you have if you don't mind my asking?

 vuke15 wrote:
Hello everybody,
after newest update (4.4.15.gp) streaming stops every 30min or so. Wifi is stable, it happens with the phone plugged in or not.
Restart does not help. Does somebody else sees the same thing? Cache autofill is on, one managed channel RP Main mix with length of 2 hours.
Thanks in advance!
 
 

 

vuke15

vuke15 Avatar



Posted: Feb 16, 2021 - 3:00am

thanks jarro
it's a cheap android phone (ht16) and it's sole purpose is playing radio paradise
android 6.0.1
CPU MediaTek MT6580
thanks in advance
jarro wrote:

Hi Will look into that.
What model device do you have if you don't mind my asking?

 vuke15 wrote:
Hello everybody,
after newest update (4.4.15.gp) streaming stops every 30min or so. Wifi is stable, it happens with the phone plugged in or not.
Restart does not help. Does somebody else sees the same thing? Cache autofill is on, one managed channel RP Main mix with length of 2 hours.
Thanks in advance!
 
 

jarro

jarro Avatar

Location: #guad
Gender: Male


Posted: Feb 16, 2021 - 1:56am


Hi Will look into that.
What model device do you have if you don't mind my asking?

 vuke15 wrote:
Hello everybody,
after newest update (4.4.15.gp) streaming stops every 30min or so. Wifi is stable, it happens with the phone plugged in or not.
Restart does not help. Does somebody else sees the same thing? Cache autofill is on, one managed channel RP Main mix with length of 2 hours.
Thanks in advance!
 


vuke15

vuke15 Avatar



Posted: Feb 16, 2021 - 1:11am

Hello everybody,
after newest update (4.4.15.gp) streaming stops every 30min or so. Wifi is stable, it happens with the phone plugged in or not.
Restart does not help. Does somebody else sees the same thing? Cache autofill is on, one managed channel RP Main mix with length of 2 hours.
Thanks in advance!
bevgerry

bevgerry Avatar



Posted: Sep 29, 2020 - 8:29am

OK one more update ;) I removed all extra storage devices usb and sd and restarted RP App and set cache location and now it will download cache blocks and buffer ahead. No clue as to why but it works so I am going to leave it as is. I think I will have enough storage space without the usb and sd.

Jarro thanks for looking into this for me.

Gerry

 bevgerry wrote:

Hi, I wiped the TV box and reinstalled the firmware and now the app will see the cache locations but I can not download cache blocks, either static or auto fill. I am running out of ideas so any suggestions are welcomed.
 bevgerry wrote:

Thanks Jarro,  I have not seen any other posts about this problem so maybe it is something in my settings.  I will reset to defaults or reinstall the firmware in the morning.
I will let you know if it helps.

 jarro wrote:
Thanks  

Haven't been able to reproduce this yet.
But this should be helpful.



 bevgerry wrote:


 bevgerry wrote:
Hi, We us the Android app on a Android TV box and it has worked well until the recent update. Now we can not download cache blocks or add auto fill channels. We can add them but nothing downloads. When I go to check cache location the App closes instantly. We are able to stream so it seems to just be a cache issue and not a connection problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Gerry
 
I should have mentioned the TV box has Android version 7.1.2. I have cleared the cache and uninstalled the app but on reinstall I get the same behaviour.  I have also formatted the SD card as removable and as onboard storage and also removed the SD card but nothing changed the behaviour.

 


 


 


 


bevgerry

bevgerry Avatar



Posted: Sep 29, 2020 - 7:45am


Hi, I wiped the TV box and reinstalled the firmware and now the app will see the cache locations but I can not download cache blocks, either static or auto fill. I am running out of ideas so any suggestions are welcomed.
 bevgerry wrote:

Thanks Jarro,  I have not seen any other posts about this problem so maybe it is something in my settings.  I will reset to defaults or reinstall the firmware in the morning.
I will let you know if it helps.

 jarro wrote:
Thanks  

Haven't been able to reproduce this yet.
But this should be helpful.



 bevgerry wrote:


 bevgerry wrote:
Hi, We us the Android app on a Android TV box and it has worked well until the recent update. Now we can not download cache blocks or add auto fill channels. We can add them but nothing downloads. When I go to check cache location the App closes instantly. We are able to stream so it seems to just be a cache issue and not a connection problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Gerry
 
I should have mentioned the TV box has Android version 7.1.2. I have cleared the cache and uninstalled the app but on reinstall I get the same behaviour.  I have also formatted the SD card as removable and as onboard storage and also removed the SD card but nothing changed the behaviour.

 


 


 


bevgerry

bevgerry Avatar



Posted: Sep 28, 2020 - 7:33pm


Thanks Jarro,  I have not seen any other posts about this problem so maybe it is something in my settings.  I will reset to defaults or reinstall the firmware in the morning.
I will let you know if it helps.

 jarro wrote:
Thanks  

Haven't been able to reproduce this yet.
But this should be helpful.



 bevgerry wrote:


 bevgerry wrote:
Hi, We us the Android app on a Android TV box and it has worked well until the recent update. Now we can not download cache blocks or add auto fill channels. We can add them but nothing downloads. When I go to check cache location the App closes instantly. We are able to stream so it seems to just be a cache issue and not a connection problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Gerry
 
I should have mentioned the TV box has Android version 7.1.2. I have cleared the cache and uninstalled the app but on reinstall I get the same behaviour.  I have also formatted the SD card as removable and as onboard storage and also removed the SD card but nothing changed the behaviour.

 


 


jarro

jarro Avatar

Location: #guad
Gender: Male


Posted: Sep 28, 2020 - 6:09pm

Thanks  

Haven't been able to reproduce this yet.
But this should be helpful.



 bevgerry wrote:


 bevgerry wrote:
Hi, We us the Android app on a Android TV box and it has worked well until the recent update. Now we can not download cache blocks or add auto fill channels. We can add them but nothing downloads. When I go to check cache location the App closes instantly. We are able to stream so it seems to just be a cache issue and not a connection problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Gerry
 
I should have mentioned the TV box has Android version 7.1.2. I have cleared the cache and uninstalled the app but on reinstall I get the same behaviour.  I have also formatted the SD card as removable and as onboard storage and also removed the SD card but nothing changed the behaviour.

 


bevgerry

bevgerry Avatar



Posted: Sep 28, 2020 - 12:49pm



 bevgerry wrote:
Hi, We us the Android app on a Android TV box and it has worked well until the recent update. Now we can not download cache blocks or add auto fill channels. We can add them but nothing downloads. When I go to check cache location the App closes instantly. We are able to stream so it seems to just be a cache issue and not a connection problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Gerry
 
I should have mentioned the TV box has Android version 7.1.2. I have cleared the cache and uninstalled the app but on reinstall I get the same behaviour.  I have also formatted the SD card as removable and as onboard storage and also removed the SD card but nothing changed the behaviour.

bevgerry

bevgerry Avatar



Posted: Sep 28, 2020 - 8:52am

Hi, We us the Android app on a Android TV box and it has worked well until the recent update. Now we can not download cache blocks or add auto fill channels. We can add them but nothing downloads. When I go to check cache location the App closes instantly. We are able to stream so it seems to just be a cache issue and not a connection problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Gerry
jarro

jarro Avatar

Location: #guad
Gender: Male


Posted: May 20, 2020 - 10:30pm

It's stopping due to a network error.  But it does  give up fairly easily  to avoid draining phone batteries. 

But there is another feature that may work in the background.  ( It's  designed to fill the cache  while the device is plugged in  so is more aggressive about retries )
Not sure if it will think the head unit is plugged in.    My understanding is they stay on  for a couple of hours after the ignition is turned off.
The hope is it will  have a couple of hours to  refill an offline channel  when you park the car at night.

Can try that via.  Settings -> Cache Options -> Cache Autofill  ->  Add Channel

We may need to add a setting here to bypass the  battery protection stuff depending on their behavior.





 thutchis wrote:
I have installed the RP App for Android on my newly installed ATOTO A6 Pro receiver (Android car head running Android 6) and It works great with Radio Paradise.  I can stream over Wi-Fi just fine, no problems.  However, when I "ADD BLOCK" to cache some music it works for only about 8-10 songs and then stop and changes to "Resume Download".  So this is really annoying, I can't download a significant amount of cache time without pressing "Resume Download" over and over.  YES, I have a good solid wifi Internet connection.  I can watch minutes and minutes of streaming YouTube videos without interruption.  Any help is appreciated.
 


thutchis

thutchis Avatar

Location: Pilot Rock, Oregon
Gender: Male


Posted: May 20, 2020 - 1:37pm

I have installed the RP App for Android on my newly installed ATOTO A6 Pro receiver (Android car head running Android 6) and It works great with Radio Paradise.  I can stream over Wi-Fi just fine, no problems.  However, when I "ADD BLOCK" to cache some music it works for only about 8-10 songs and then stop and changes to "Resume Download".  So this is really annoying, I can't download a significant amount of cache time without pressing "Resume Download" over and over.  YES, I have a good solid wifi Internet connection.  I can watch minutes and minutes of streaming YouTube videos without interruption.  Any help is appreciated.
rtrt

rtrt Avatar



Posted: Jan 12, 2020 - 12:15pm

Thank you-100% it is!
For clarity I wasn't referring to the Google home app volume - the one with the circular control -meant the HD8 physical volume buttons.

 jarro wrote:
Yeah that is generally how it works.   There will be a  volume for casting that is more for convenience.   You'll want it set to 100 then use the volume on the amplifier/tv.    

 rtrt wrote:
Confirm mirroring is supported on my v7 Amazon HD8 - great news thanks for the pointer! Using it now in fact.

One thing that caught me out was that the volume level was much lower than casting from the app as usual.

It took me a while to realise that the tablet volume level was impacting on what was mirrored.

Normally I'd never run anything at full volume as it tends to distort the audio due to amp performance.

I can't hear anything like that, presumably because the mirrored audio is completely digital all the way to the Chromecast - does that make sense?

 jarro wrote:
Support can depend on phone model as well.   The  option will be  in the home app you used to originally setup the chromcast device.  If it's supported.

 rtrt wrote:

Thank you for quick follow up.

Can I check as I'm not familiar with screen mirroring - maybe it's not available on my Chromecast Audio variant? 

 jarro wrote:
It's one of those things that came up but didn't make it into the release.

You can get around it though with  chromecasts screen mirroring  feature.
Just mirror the phone   while playing from cache.

 rtrt wrote:
Playing around with casting and can only cast the live stream.

When I try to cast a block stored locally on my Amazon hd8, the audio switches to local playback with no interaction from me.

Seems like I should be able to cast any/all audio - no?
 


 


 


 


 


 


jarro

jarro Avatar

Location: #guad
Gender: Male


Posted: Jan 12, 2020 - 11:30am

Yeah that is generally how it works.   There will be a  volume for casting that is more for convenience.   You'll want it set to 100 then use the volume on the amplifier/tv.    

 rtrt wrote:
Confirm mirroring is supported on my v7 Amazon HD8 - great news thanks for the pointer! Using it now in fact.

One thing that caught me out was that the volume level was much lower than casting from the app as usual.

It took me a while to realise that the tablet volume level was impacting on what was mirrored.

Normally I'd never run anything at full volume as it tends to distort the audio due to amp performance.

I can't hear anything like that, presumably because the mirrored audio is completely digital all the way to the Chromecast - does that make sense?

 jarro wrote:
Support can depend on phone model as well.   The  option will be  in the home app you used to originally setup the chromcast device.  If it's supported.

 rtrt wrote:

Thank you for quick follow up.

Can I check as I'm not familiar with screen mirroring - maybe it's not available on my Chromecast Audio variant? 

 jarro wrote:
It's one of those things that came up but didn't make it into the release.

You can get around it though with  chromecasts screen mirroring  feature.
Just mirror the phone   while playing from cache.

 rtrt wrote:
Playing around with casting and can only cast the live stream.

When I try to cast a block stored locally on my Amazon hd8, the audio switches to local playback with no interaction from me.

Seems like I should be able to cast any/all audio - no?
 


 


 


 


 


rtrt

rtrt Avatar



Posted: Jan 12, 2020 - 10:24am

Confirm mirroring is supported on my v7 Amazon HD8 - great news thanks for the pointer! Using it now in fact.

One thing that caught me out was that the volume level was much lower than casting from the app as usual.

It took me a while to realise that the tablet volume level was impacting on what was mirrored.

Normally I'd never run anything at full volume as it tends to distort the audio due to amp performance.

I can't hear anything like that, presumably because the mirrored audio is completely digital all the way to the Chromecast - does that make sense?

 jarro wrote:
Support can depend on phone model as well.   The  option will be  in the home app you used to originally setup the chromcast device.  If it's supported.

 rtrt wrote:

Thank you for quick follow up.

Can I check as I'm not familiar with screen mirroring - maybe it's not available on my Chromecast Audio variant? 

 jarro wrote:
It's one of those things that came up but didn't make it into the release.

You can get around it though with  chromecasts screen mirroring  feature.
Just mirror the phone   while playing from cache.

 rtrt wrote:
Playing around with casting and can only cast the live stream.

When I try to cast a block stored locally on my Amazon hd8, the audio switches to local playback with no interaction from me.

Seems like I should be able to cast any/all audio - no?
 


 


 


 


jarro

jarro Avatar

Location: #guad
Gender: Male


Posted: Jan 10, 2020 - 5:34am

Support can depend on phone model as well.   The  option will be  in the home app you used to originally setup the chromcast device.  If it's supported.

 rtrt wrote:

Thank you for quick follow up.

Can I check as I'm not familiar with screen mirroring - maybe it's not available on my Chromecast Audio variant? 

 jarro wrote:
It's one of those things that came up but didn't make it into the release.

You can get around it though with  chromecasts screen mirroring  feature.
Just mirror the phone   while playing from cache.

 rtrt wrote:
Playing around with casting and can only cast the live stream.

When I try to cast a block stored locally on my Amazon hd8, the audio switches to local playback with no interaction from me.

Seems like I should be able to cast any/all audio - no?
 


 


 


rtrt

rtrt Avatar



Posted: Jan 9, 2020 - 5:34pm


Thank you for quick follow up.

Can I check as I'm not familiar with screen mirroring - maybe it's not available on my Chromecast Audio variant? 

 jarro wrote:
It's one of those things that came up but didn't make it into the release.

You can get around it though with  chromecasts screen mirroring  feature.
Just mirror the phone   while playing from cache.

 rtrt wrote:
Playing around with casting and can only cast the live stream.

When I try to cast a block stored locally on my Amazon hd8, the audio switches to local playback with no interaction from me.

Seems like I should be able to cast any/all audio - no?
 


 


bevgerry

bevgerry Avatar



Posted: Jan 9, 2020 - 9:32am


Yes the app is written to only use USB so the first thing it does is initiate the USB output.  The hardware is not a problem, I think it is an Android problem but I can not find an option to look for a DAC on the USB.  I have gone through the audio config files also and there does not seem to be anything there.

Thanks for taking the time to respond,
Gerry
 jarro wrote:

Probably not sounds like that app is doing some things that has a lot of side effects.  Normally audio apps  are not aware of where the output is being routed.   Be it headphones,  bluetooth,  usb dac  etc.  

Might be some way to have USB audio player pro  auto start and do it's thing.   Maybe with the tasker app if it's not something the app can do on it's own.

 bevgerry wrote:
First I would like to say thank you for this app, it is fantastic! We use the app on a Android tv box for home listening with a USB output to a Emotiva XDA-2 DAC and the flac stream sounds fantastic on our stereo system. We have an old monitor connected so we can watch the slideshow.

The one problem we have is when first starting the system in the morning the USB audio does not work. It seems to be a issue with waking up or initializing the USB audio out. The workaround I have found is to open an app called USB audio player pro, it wakes up the USB audio out and acquires the DAC connection. I then shut it down and open RP app. Once  it is running it will stay connected until the system is shut down and then I need to go through the procedure again. I have tried re-plugging the USB cord and just about every other option I can think of but it seems it needs a software solution.

Would it be possible to have the RP app check for USB audio option on startup?

The reason why we prefer the android app is because of our spotty internet. The option to buffer ahead prevents skipping and drop outs.

TIA
Gerry


 


 


jarro

jarro Avatar

Location: #guad
Gender: Male


Posted: Jan 9, 2020 - 9:10am


Probably not sounds like that app is doing some things that has a lot of side effects.  Normally audio apps  are not aware of where the output is being routed.   Be it headphones,  bluetooth,  usb dac  etc.  

Might be some way to have USB audio player pro  auto start and do it's thing.   Maybe with the tasker app if it's not something the app can do on it's own.

 bevgerry wrote:
First I would like to say thank you for this app, it is fantastic! We use the app on a Android tv box for home listening with a USB output to a Emotiva XDA-2 DAC and the flac stream sounds fantastic on our stereo system. We have an old monitor connected so we can watch the slideshow.

The one problem we have is when first starting the system in the morning the USB audio does not work. It seems to be a issue with waking up or initializing the USB audio out. The workaround I have found is to open an app called USB audio player pro, it wakes up the USB audio out and acquires the DAC connection. I then shut it down and open RP app. Once  it is running it will stay connected until the system is shut down and then I need to go through the procedure again. I have tried re-plugging the USB cord and just about every other option I can think of but it seems it needs a software solution.

Would it be possible to have the RP app check for USB audio option on startup?

The reason why we prefer the android app is because of our spotty internet. The option to buffer ahead prevents skipping and drop outs.

TIA
Gerry


 


Page: Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 18, 19, 20  Next